PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This website is managed by Euclid Limited. This policy explains how we use any information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry using the website contact form.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect this information in order to respond to your enquiry on the basis that we are pursuing our “legitimate interests” as Data Controller, to provide information that may result in further interest in our business. We do not share your information with third parties and no automated decision making or profiling of your data will be undertaken.

Where is your information stored?

We store your information on our secure servers in the UK. We will retain your data for no more than 12 weeks after the data is submitted, dependent upon where the enquiry leads.

Keeping your information secure

We have procedures and security features in place to keep your information secure once we receive it.

Cookies

In order to analyse visitor patterns we use Google Analytics to collect browsing data including IP address, operating system and browser type. This does not identify any individual and is only used for improving the website.

Websites

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so if you link to another website you should read their own privacy policy.

Rights relating to your data

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. We may need to check the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your personal data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer, dpo@euclid.co.uk.

 

If you have evidence that Euclid has not complied with your rights you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy.

© 2017 Euclid Limited.  All Rights Reserved

Euclid House

Parklands Business Park

Denmead

Hampshire

PO7 6XP